H. R. 4348
[…] and contact information for, the insurance company or agent.”. Section 1345 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4081) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(d) FEMA Authority On Transfer Of Policies.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Administrator may, at the discretion of the Administrator, refuse to accept the transfer of the administration of policies for coverage under the flood insurance program under this title that are written and administered by any insurance company or other insurer, or any insurance agent or broker.”. Section 1363 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4104) is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following: “(f) Reimbursement Of Certain Expenses.—When, incident to any appeal under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the owner or lessee of real property or the community, as the case may be, incurs expense in connection with the services of surveyors, engineers, or similar services, but not including legal services, in the effecting of an appeal based on a scientific or technical error on the part of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, which is successful in whole or part, the Administrator shall reimburse such individual or community to an extent measured by the ratio of the successful portion of the appeal as compared to the entire appeal and applying such ratio to the reasonable value of all such services, but no reimbursement shall be made by the Administrator in respect to any fee or expense payment, the payment of which was agreed to be contingent upon the result of the appeal. The amounts available for implementing this subsection shall not exceed $250,000. The Administrator shall promulgate regulations to carry out this subsection.”. (a) In General.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Director of the Federal Insurance Office shall conduct a study and submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of