H. R. 4348
[…] (a) Financing.—Section 1309(a) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4016(a)) is amended by striking “July 31, 2012” and inserting “September 30, 2017”. (b) Program Expiration.—Section 1319 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4026) is amended by striking “July 31, 2012” and inserting “September 30, 2017”. Section 1305 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4012) is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(2)(A), by inserting “not described in subsection (a) or (d)” after “properties”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(d) Availability Of Insurance For Multifamily Properties.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator shall make flood insurance available to cover residential properties of 5 or more residences. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the maximum coverage amount that the Administrator may make available under this subsection to such residential properties shall be equal to the coverage amount made available to commercial properties. “(2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the ability of individuals residing in residential properties of 5 or more residences to obtain insurance for the contents and personal articles located in such residences.”. (a) To Exclude Certain Properties From