H. R. 4348
[…] the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (E) by adding at the end the following: “(5) adequate, on the basis of accepted actuarial principles, to cover the average historical loss year obligations incurred by the National Flood Insurance Fund.”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(i) Rule Of Construction.—For purposes of this section, the calculation of an ‘average historical loss year’— “(1) includes catastrophic loss years; and “(2) shall be computed in accordance with generally accepted actuarial principles.”. Chapter I of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4011 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 1310 (42 U.S.C. 4017) the following: “(a) Establishment Of Reserve Fund.—In carrying out the flood insurance program authorized by this chapter, the Administrator shall establish in the Treasury of the United States a National Flood Insurance Reserve Fund (in this section referred to as the ‘Reserve Fund’) which shall— “(1) be an account separate from any other accounts or funds available to the Administrator; and “(2) be available for meeting the expected future obligations of the flood insurance program, including— “(A) the payment