H. R. 4348
[…] striking “Director” each place that term appears and inserting “Administrator”; (2) in section 1363 (42 U.S.C. 4104), by striking “Director’s” each place that term appears and inserting “Administrator’s”; and (3) in section 1370(a)(9) (42 U.S.C. 4121(a)(9)), by striking “the Office of Thrift Supervision,”. (c) Federal Flood Insurance Act Of 1956.—Section 15(e) of the Federal Flood Insurance Act of 1956 (42 U.S.C. 2414(e)) is amended by striking “Director” each place that term appears and inserting “Administrator”. (a) Amendments.—Section 102(b) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(b)) is amended— (A) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; (B) by striking “lending institutions not to make” and inserting “lending institutions— “(A) not to make”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(B) to accept private flood insurance as satisfaction of the flood insurance coverage requirement under subparagraph (A) if the coverage provided by such private flood insurance meets the requirements for coverage under such subparagraph.”; (A) by striking “paragraph (1)” each place that term appears and inserting “paragraph (1)(A)”; and (B) by inserting after the first sentence the following: “Each Federal agency lender shall accept private flood insurance as satisfaction of the flood insurance coverage requirement under the