H. R. 4348
[…] “(f) Investment.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall invest such amounts of the Reserve Fund as the Secretary determines advisable in obligations issued or guaranteed by the United States.”. (a) Repayment Plan Required.—Section 1309 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4016) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(c) Upon the exercise of the authority established under subsection (a), the Administrator shall transmit a schedule for repayment of such amounts to— “(1) the Secretary of the Treasury; “(2) the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate; and “(3) the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives.