H. R. 4348
[…] Timely Notification.—Not later than 90 days after the date on which the Administrator submits the report required under subsection (a)(2), the Administrator shall, taking into consideration the results of the review under subsection (a)(1)(B), develop procedures for providing timely notification, to the extent practicable, to policyholders who have purchased flood insurance coverage under the National Flood Insurance Program within 30 days of a determination of a flood in progress and who may be affected by the flood of the determination and how the determination may affect their coverage. Section 1306(b) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4013(b)) is amended— (A) by striking “in the case of any residential property” and inserting “in the case of any residential building designed for the occupancy of from 1 to 4 families”; and (B) by striking “shall be made available to every insured upon renewal and every applicant for insurance so as to enable such insured or applicant to receive coverage up to a total amount (including such limits specified in paragraph (1)(A)(i)) of $250,000” and inserting “shall be made available, with respect to any single such building, up to an aggregate liability (including such limits specified in paragraph (1)(A)(i)) of $250,000”; and (A) by striking “in the case of any nonresidential property, including churches,” and inserting “in the case of