H. R. 4348
[…] of flood insurance coverage under the national flood insurance program; “(iii) a mortgage interest clause similar to the clause contained in a standard flood insurance policy under the national flood insurance program; and “(iv) a provision requiring an insured to file suit not later than 1 year after date of a written denial of all or part of a claim under the policy; and “(D) contains cancellation provisions that are as restrictive as the provisions contained in a standard flood insurance policy under the national flood insurance program.”. (b) Technical And Conforming Amendment.—Section 1364(a)(3)(C) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4104a(a)(3)(C)) is amended by inserting after “private insurers” the following: “, as required under section 102(b)(6) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(b)(6))”. (a) Definition.—In this section, the term “covered hazard mitigation land” means land that— (1) was acquired and deed restricted under section 1366 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4104c) during the period beginning on January 1, 1999, and ending