H. R. 4348
[…] (2) REVIEW.—The Chief of Engineers shall review each certification submitted under paragraph (1) and determine whether the State, local, or tribal government has complied with the maintenance plan. Section 1306(c)(2) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4013(c)(2)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or” at the end; (2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(C) the initial purchase of flood insurance coverage for private property if— “(i) the Administrator determines that the property is affected by flooding on Federal land that is a result of, or is exacerbated by, post-wildfire conditions, after consultation with an authorized employee of the Federal agency that has jurisdiction of the land on which the wildfire that caused