H. R. 4348
[…] (a) In General.—Section 102(e) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(e)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (2), by striking “purchasing the insurance” and inserting “purchasing the insurance, including premiums or fees incurred for coverage beginning on the date on which flood insurance coverage lapsed or did not provide a sufficient coverage amount”; (2) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively; and (3) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraphs: “(3) TERMINATION OF FORCE-PLACED INSURANCE.—Within 30 days of receipt by the lender or servicer of a confirmation of a borrower's existing