H. R. 4348
[…] be in force and effect with respect to such community; and “(2) flood insurance shall continue to be made available to the property owners and residents of the participating community.”. (1) ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW.—Section 1363(e) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4104(e)) is amended, in the second sentence, by striking “an independent scientific body or appropriate Federal agency for advice” and inserting “the Scientific Resolution Panel provided for in section 1363A”. (2) JUDICIAL REVIEW.—The first sentence of section 1363(g) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4104(g)) is amended by striking “Any appellant” and inserting “Except as provided in section 1363A, any appellant”. Section 1360(f)(2) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4101(f)(2)) is amended by striking “, but which may not exceed 50 percent of the cost of carrying out the requested revision or update”. {Cost-shifting from fed to State. -DB}