H. R. 4348
[…] (ii) by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting a period; (i) by striking “receiving” and inserting “Receiving”; and (ii) by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting a period; (i) by striking “making” and inserting “Making”; and (ii) by striking “‘; and”’ and inserting a period; (E) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); (F) in paragraph (5), as so redesignated, by striking “otherwise” and inserting “Otherwise”; and (G) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: “(4) Placing reinsurance coverage on insurance provided by such program.”; and (5) in section 1370(a)(3) (42 U.S.C. 4121(a)(3)), by striking “include any” and all that follows and inserting the following: “include any organization or person that is authorized to engage in the business of insurance under the laws of any State, subject to the reporting requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 pursuant to section 13(a) or 15(d) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(a) and 78o(d)), or authorized by the Administrator to assume reinsurance on risks insured by the flood insurance program;”. (e) Assessment Of Claims-Paying Ability.— (i) IN GENERAL.—Not later than September 30 of each year, the Administrator shall conduct an assessment of the ability of the National Flood Insurance Program to pay claims.