H. R. 4348
[…] “any properties” after “under this title for”; (A) by striking “any properties within any single” and inserting “within any single”; and (B) by striking “10 percent” and inserting “20 percent”; and (3) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: “(2) described in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of section 1307(a)(2) shall be increased by 25 percent each year, until the average risk premium rate for such properties is equal to the average of the risk premium rates for properties described under paragraph (1).”. (d) Premium Payment Flexibility For New And Existing Policyholders.—Section 1308 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4015) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(g) Frequency Of Premium Collection.—With respect to any chargeable premium rate prescribed under this section, the Administrator shall provide policyholders that are not required to escrow their premiums and fees for flood insurance as set forth under section 102 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a) with the option of paying their premiums either annually or in more frequent installments.”. (e) Rule Of Construction.—Nothing in this section or the amendments made by this section may be construed to affect the requirement under section 2(c) of the Act entitled “An Act to extend the National Flood Insurance Program, and for other purposes”, approved May 31, 2012 (Public Law 112–123), that the first increase in chargeable risk premium rates for residential properties which are not the primary residence of an individual take effect on July 1, 2012. Section 1308 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4015), as amended by section 100205, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(h) Premium Adjustment To Reflect Current Risk Of Flood.—Notwithstanding subsection (f), upon the effective date of any revised or updated flood insurance rate map under this Act, the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, or the Biggert-Waters Flood Insurance Reform Act of 2012, any property located in an area that is participating in the national flood insurance program shall have the risk premium rate charged for flood insurance on such property adjusted to accurately reflect the current risk of flood to such property, subject to any other provision of this Act. Any increase in the risk premium rate charged for flood insurance on any property that is covered by a flood insurance policy on the effective date of such an update that is a result of such updating shall be phased in over a 5-year period, at the rate of 20 percent for each year following such effective date. In the case of any area that was not previously designated as an area having special flood hazards and that, pursuant to any issuance, revision, updating, or other change in a flood insurance map, becomes designated as such an area, the chargeable risk premium rate for flood insurance under this title that is purchased on or after the date of enactment of this subsection with respect to any property that is located within such area shall be phased in over a 5-year period, at the rate of 20 percent for each year following the effective date of such issuance, revision, updating, or change.”. Section 102(f)(5) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(f)(5)) is amended— (1) in the first sentence, by striking “$350” and inserting “$2,000”; and {470% increase in "civil monetary penalty" for lending w/o flood insurance.