H. R. 4348
[…] Section 1312 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4019) is amended— (1) by striking “The Director is” and inserting the following: “(a) In General.—The Administrator is”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(b) Minimum Annual Deductible.— “(1) PRE-FIRM PROPERTIES.—For any structure which is covered by flood insurance under this title, and on which construction or substantial improvement occurred on or before December 31, 1974, or before the effective date of an initial flood insurance rate map published by the Administrator under section 1360 for the area in which such structure is located, the minimum annual deductible for damage to such structure shall be— “(A) $1,500, if the flood insurance coverage for such structure covers loss of, or physical damage to, such structure in an amount equal to or less than $100,000; and “(B) $2,000, if the flood insurance coverage for such structure covers loss of, or physical damage to, such structure in an amount