H. R. 4348
[…] 4052(c)(2)), by inserting “or reinsurance” after “flood insurance coverage”; (3) in section 1335(a) (42 U.S.C. 4055(a))— (A) by striking “The Director” and inserting the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator”; and (B) by adding at the end the following: “(2) PRIVATE REINSURANCE.—The Administrator is authorized to secure reinsurance of coverage provided by the flood insurance program from the private market at rates and on terms determined by the Administrator to be reasonable and appropriate, in an amount sufficient to maintain the ability of the program to pay claims.”; (4) in section 1346(a) (42 U.S.C. 4082(a))— (A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting after “for the purpose of” the following: “securing reinsurance of insurance coverage provided by the program or for the purpose of”; (i) by striking “estimating” and inserting “Estimating”; and (ii) by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting a period; (i) by striking “receiving” and inserting “Receiving”; and (ii) by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting a period; (i) by striking “making” and inserting